Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Snow-Camp rely on the generosity and support of individuals like you to carry out our vital work with young people. That is why we want to be transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you engage with us and how we will use them. We take your privacy seriously and your information will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Policy 2018 (GDPR). GDPR serves one purpose – It protects individuals’ rights regarding personal data balanced against the rights of the organisation holding their personal data.

Snow-Camp is committed to protecting the personal data that we collect and process about you. We aim to be clear and transparent and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We collect and use personal data to ensure that we can manage our relationships with our stakeholders. This allows us to fundraise more efficiently and effectively to ultimately help us reach our goal of providing more opportunities to turn young people’s lives around.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

The privacy policy covers the following:

  • Who we are
  • Where Snow-Camp collects its information from
  • What information may Snow-Camp collect about you
  • How Snow-Camp will use the information we collect
  • Where Snow-Camp will disclose your details
  • How to access, correct or delete your information
  • How we keep your data safe
  • How long we store your data for
  • Links to other websites
  • Further information
  • Review of this Policy

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. In accordance The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes effective on May the 25th 2018. It will become the UK’s new data protection law. The GDPR modifies and extends the outgoing Data Protection Act 1998. We will communicate any changes to this policy via email with a copy of the updated version. If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact info@snow-camp.org.uk or Snow-Camp using the postal address given below.

Who we are?

Snow-Camp is a National Youth Charity that operates throughout the UK with a mission to engage inner-city young people through snowsports to provide life-skills training, nationally recognised qualifications and vocational opportunities to increase their motivations and aspirations, enabling them to gain employment in the snowsports industry and beyond.

Snow-Camp is registered as a charity in England & Wales (registered number 1101030) and Scotland (registered OSCR SC043344).

The Head Office address is 306a Portland Road, Hove, BN3 5LP.

How do we collect information from you?

Information you give us:

  • Snow-Camp obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete an online or physical form, register with Snow-Camp for the newsletter, apply to become a collective member, take part in an event or make a donation.

Information from Third Parties:

  • We also receive information about you from independent third parties, such as fundraising sites like Everyday Hero, Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving, youth organisations and other third parties. We will only receive data from third parties in this way if you have given your consent for your data to be passed on to us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand how they will process your data. Data obtained in this manner will be covered by this privacy policy.

Information we get from your use of our website and services:

  • We may collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video on YouTube, Facebook, visit our websites or view and interact with our ads and content.

Information in the public domain:

  • We obtain some information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, newspaper articles or open postings on social media such as Facebook and LinkedIn.

What type of information is collected from you?

Communications:

  • Users will have to actively opt in to receive communications from Snow-Camp, boxes are not pre-ticked.
  • Data collected through newsletter sign-ups will be Full Name and Email address. To subscribe users have to opt-in.
  • Users can unsubscribe at any time, by clicking unsubscribe or by contacting Snow-Camp via phone or email.

The types of personal information that Snow-Camp collects may include:

  • Your title, name, gender and date of birth
  • Your contact details (address, email, phone number)
  • Family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other supporters;
  • Your professional activities and employment details;
  • Current interests and activities
  • Gift aid status and records of donations;
  • Contact preferences;
  • Media articles about you (connected to Snow-Camp)
  • Your IP address, location, browser type and information on how you interact on our website
  • If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.
  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of Snow-Camp.

Where appropriate we may also ask your interests and motivation for supporting Snow-Camp, we will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable providing us with that information. In some limited circumstances, the personal information that Snow-Camp collects may include information that is considered “sensitive data”. This may include personal information regarding racial or ethnic origins, religious beliefs, health and also information concerning criminal offences.

17 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 17 or under. If you are aged 17 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information or sending sensitive information to anyone online.

How is your information used?

If you have applied to be on one of Snow-Camp’s programmes, Snow-Camp will use your information to run, fund, develop and evaluate it’s programmes. If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise, sign up for an event we will mainly use your data to:

  • Send you communications through our newsletter
  • Provide you with the services, products or information that you asked for; as well as information about other services, products or information we think might interest you where you have consented to being contacted
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
  • Send you surveys, and for market research
  • Invite you to events
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us and record the contact we have with you
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

Tools may be used to improve the effectiveness of Snow-Camp communications with you, including tracking whether you open the emails we send you and which links you click within a message. We may also use personal information to carry out due diligence so that we are fundraising in accordance within the law, and our internal policies and procedures.

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who might we share your information with

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We are committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be disclosed or sold to external organisations other than those acting as agents and data processors carrying out work on our behalf. Where we enter into a relationship with an external party, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Snow-Camp and that organisation to protect the security of your data. They only act under our instructions and we maintain full responsibility for your data.

Third Parties Snow-Camp work with:

  • Data processors (for example Microsoft 365, eTapestry, Wufoo, Everyday Hero and other third party platforms) which are compliant with GDPR.
  • When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.
  • Suppliers, outside caterers (for dietary requirements) venues etc.
  • Our delivery partners within the UK or abroad to enable is to deliver our programmes effectively.

How you can access and update your information

We continuously review records of supporters to ensure your data is as accurate as possible and always appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at info@snow-camp.org.uk, or write to us at: 306a Portland Road, Hove, BN3 5LP. Alternatively, you can telephone 01273 241383.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

How will we store your information and keep it safe?

  • Prior to the deadline of the GDPR policy on 25th May 2018 a data review has been carried out. During the audit all existing data was reviewed and updated or deleted as appropriate. Existing users were contacted and given the option to opt in to future communications.
  • Snow-Camp store personal details on eTapestry database system which can only be accessed by Snow-Camp staff who each have an account which is password protected.
  • Snow-Camp store personal details in password protected Excel files on Microsoft 365, accessible by relevant staff only. Password protected Excel files are only saved on the desktop of a password protected device with up to data anti –virus protection for the duration that they are needed (event, programme etc). Data is only printed if absolutely necessary and shredded immediately after use.
  • Anonymised data will be used to create statistics.
  • The information provided will be securely stored within our database and our third party email communication tool. Your data will only be accessed by authorised personnel and authorised parties who are responsible for the maintenance and security of our digital systems. Within our offices all of our staff receive training on handling data securely.
  • In the event of staff leaving the company user accounts will be removed and passwords changed.
  • An up to date anti-virus software is installed on all devices with access to personal information.
  • Passwords are changed every 6 months.
  • In case of breach Snow-Camp will notify both users and the ICO within 72 hours.

Despite all of our precautions no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we will always strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

How long we store your data for

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will hold your personal information on our systems for 15 years. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do and our exciting products and services, then you can opt out by emailing us info@snow-camp.org.uk telephone on 01273 241383 or by ticking the relevant boxes to opt out box situated on the form on which we collect your information.

If a user requests to opt out of communications their account will be made ‘dormant’ and they data will still be visible for reference but they will no longer be contacted. If a user requests for their data to be deleted this implications will be explained (if they have bought a ticket for a Snow-Camp event that has not yet taken place) and their data will be deleted from all systems.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, we won’t keep any information that we don’t need.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Further information

The laws governing how your personal data can be used are:

  • The General Data Protection Law (GDPR) 25th May 2018
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

We also follow the best practice code set out by the Fundraising Regulator: Code of Fundraising Practice.

Review of the Privacy Policy

We keep the Privacy Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated: 19th April 2018